Accident PIK-30 N25RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356374

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:18:35 LT
Type:PIK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25RJ
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:938 hours
Engine model:Rotax 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IX4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in a motor-glider and climbed using engine power until joining up with another glider. He made a normal engine shutdown and glided for about 3 hours. While returning to the gliderport, the flight ran out of thermals, and the pilot elected to start the engine. The pilot could not remember if he turned on electric power to the engine or if the engine turned when he engaged the starter switch. He also did not know if he attained enough airspeed in the dive to airstart the engine. The engine did not start, and a forced landing was made in a swamp. After the aircraft was recovered, the engine was started, but would not obtain full power until the fuel filter was changed. The pilot stated he was not sure if this was the problem, since the engine ran fine until the normal shutdown.

Probable Cause: failure of the engine to restart for undetermined reason(s), after gliding (sailing) for about 3 hours, resulting in a forced landing in a swamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA045

Location