Accident Cessna 402A N337PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356377

Date:Friday 27 December 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express, Inc.
Registration: N337PL
MSN: 402A0039
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:(KMNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting three (VFR) approaches to one runway the pilot landed on another runway. During the landing roll the airplane swerved to the left and exited the runway. The pilot said that the brakes had frozen over during the previous approaches, and when the airplane touched down the right brake broke loose and the airplane turned left. He said that he should have made a decision to fly to another airport prior to the last landing attempt.

Probable Cause: ice restricting normal brake system, normal braking not possible for the pilot and the pilot's poor in-flight planning. A factor was the pilot not performing a flight to an alternate destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA048

Location