Accident Rans S-12 N6156K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356382

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6156K
MSN: 0792253
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in a floatplane from an intercoastal waterway with a wind from the right at 13 knots. He elected to fly over land, reduced engine power when the flight was about 100 feet agl, and climbed to about 150 feet agl. While maneuvering toward water about 10 mph above stall speed, the airplane began descending. The pilot applied full power, but the descent continued, and the airplane collided with trees. The pilot stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction. He did not hold a seaplane class rating.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA048

Location