Accident Trickle TR-4 N91RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356383

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Trickle TR-4
Owner/operator:Richard Trickle
Registration: N91RT
MSN: 401
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise at 3,500 feet when a slight engine vibration became apparent to the pilot. The engine oil pressure and temperature were normal; however, as a precaution he turned toward a nearby airport. One minute later, a severe vibration began shaking the aircraft. The pilot could not make the airport and landed in a marshy field. The engine ran the entire time from vibration onset until just before ground contact. The engine was factory new 2.5 years and 358 hours prior to the accident. During recovery of the aircraft, no oil film was observed on the aircraft or in the engine compartment. Significant quantities of clean oil were found in the oil filter canister, and the undamaged oil pump. No metal contamination or scoring was observed to the oil pump housing or impeller rotors. Complete engine disassembly revealed that the number 3 connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft journal, with severe peening noted to both the rod end and crankshaft journal. No significant heat distress or scoring signatures were noted on any bearing or journal. The battered number 3 rod end cap and the two associated bolts were found in the oil sump. One bolt was found fractured just below the head. The second bolt was bent about 20 degrees, with severe battering noted to the bolt threads and a portion of the nut. The direction of bend in the distorted bolt was observed to be 180 degrees from the center of the rod cap. Metallurgical examination of the fractured bolt revealed a fatigue crack with multiple plane origins in the radius between the head shoulder and the decreased diameter portion of the bolt. Hardness tests disclosed values in the acceptable range according to Lycoming specifications.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture and separation of one rod end cap bolt. A factor in the accident was the nature of the terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA076

Location