Accident Cessna 210A N6680X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356384

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:23:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6680X
MSN: 21057680
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:(00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot learned of deteriorating weather at the destination (Greeley, CO) and diverted to Peyton, CO. After arriving at the new destination, the pilot circled the airport twice as he tried to activate the runway lights. He tried to activate the lights by keying the microphone with the radio set at 123.0 mHz. He then contacted the Colorado Springs control tower to confirm that he was using the proper frequency. Tower personnel assured him that 123.0 mHz was the correct frequency. However, the frequency had been changed to 122.7 mHz two months previously, and the change had been published in the Airport Facility Directory. As the pilot circled the airport a third time, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a power line and roadside sign post. Salvage personnel drained 6 and 5 gallons of usable fuel from the left and right fuel tanks, respectively. Cessna's Pilot Safety and Warning Supplements cautioned pilots to avoid prolonged uncoordinated turns or slips, when the fuel level was less than 1/4 tank, so as not to inadvertently uncover fuel tank outlets.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management by failing to avoid a prolong uncoordinated turn or slip, which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and the lack of (activated) runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA071

Location