Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356387

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55228
MSN: 28-7325346
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(7B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a private pilot departed on a local training flight. The preflight, engine start, and run-up were reported normal. The private pilot then taxied the airplane to runway 19, and performed a soft field takeoff. The pilot rotated the airplane at 65 MPH. Before reaching 80 MPH, the engine lost power, and the private pilot applied carburetor heat with no effect. The flight instructor took over the controls and landed the airplane straight ahead on a grass lawn. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the engine or airframe. A postaccident engine run was completed satisfactorily. Moisture was found in the engine air inlet system between the air filter and the carburetor air box. The airplane had been kept outside after its last flight, where it had been exposed to a wind blown snow storm, and a driving rain storm. At the time of the accident, the outside air temperature was below freezing.

Probable Cause: ice ingestion into the engine from the carburetor air box, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing, off airport, on unprepared terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA033