Accident Robinson R22 HP N8414H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356389

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coast Helicopter
Registration: N8414H
MSN: 0355
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the student, who had 13 hours of total flight time, completed the runup and the pre-takeoff check, and lifted the helicopter into a hover. As they started to hover-taxi forward, the student suddenly applied left cyclic, and the left skid struck the ground. Before the instructor could overpower the student, the helicopter went into a dynamic rollover, and came to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The students pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1983 N8414H Aero Flight Ltd 0 Gaithersburg, MD sub
20 April 2002 N8414H Eastern Helicopters 0 Islip, New York sub

Location