Accident Maule M-5 N56391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356391

Date:Saturday 21 December 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56391
MSN: 7331C
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levant, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ME35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner departed from his private airstrip and flew a local flight. When he returned to land at his airstrip, he encountered a left crosswind, while landing to the north, and the airplane drifted right of the runway. The pilot then attempted a go-around, and the airplane struck trees. The pilot stated that he did not encounter any malfunctions of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. An airport 10 miles from the accident site reported the winds to be from 290 degrees at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance from tree(s) during an attempted go-around. The crosswind and proximity of tree(s) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA034