Accident Cessna T210M N732UH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356394

Date:Friday 20 December 1996
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732UH
MSN: 21061781
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Elyria, OH (22B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 was cruising at 11,000 ft at night, when the engine began to run rough & lose power. The pilots attempted to fly to an airport with suitable services, but all engine power was lost. The pilots then performed a forced landing on a divided highway. During the landing, two vehicles were struck. Examination of the airplane & engine revealed oil on the underside of the fuselage & a hole on the top of the engine case. Further examination revealed the #5 exhaust valve guide had fractured just below the flange that seated the guide into the cylinder head, with evidence of fatigue. The #5 exhaust valve was fractured between the valve head & stem; but the cause of this fracture could not be determine due to impact damage to the fractured surfaces. The #5 intake valve was also partially broken, but fracture of this valve appeared to have been from overload, due to impact with debris inside the cylinder. Also, the #5 piston crown was found mutilated, & a hole was broken through the crown to the interior. Additionally, the main bearings and connecting rod bearings were damaged due to a lack of lubrication, and the #2 and #4 connecting rods had failed.

Probable Cause: failure of #5 exhaust valve and/or #5 exhaust valve guide, which resulted in a progressive engine failure (debris puncturing the #5 piston crown, exhaust gasses entering the crankcase, loss of oil through the breather system, oil exhaustion, and subsequent damage to the engine bearings and connecting rods). Darkness and obstructions (vehicles) in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA035

Location