Accident Wiedemann KIT FOX N19VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356402

Date:Sunday 15 December 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Wiedemann KIT FOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19VX
MSN: JVL019
Engine model:NSI EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prattville, AL (1A9)
Destination airport:Biloxi, MS (KBIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, he made a normal climb to 700 feet msl (about 500 feet agl) and turned to a crosswind. At 900 feet msl, he noted a decrease in power, and the engine rpm dropped to about 1,000 rpm. He adjusted the mixture and turned the carburetor heat on, but the airplane would not sustain flight. The pilot initiated a forced landing in an open field with soft terrain, and aligned his approach to furrows in the field. However, according to an FAA inspector, who examined the accident site, there were indications that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down, left-wing low attitude. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that an Adel clamp, which held the throttle cable in place, was not correctly installed. The rubber bushing was reversed with the split to the inside. The clamp had loosened and would not hold the throttle cable housing, preventing throttle control.

Probable Cause: improper installation of a throttle cable clamp by an unknown person, resulting in a loose throttle cable housing and an inability to control the throttle position; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during an approach for an emergency (forced) landing, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA039

Location