Accident Cessna 182M N42694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356403

Date:Sunday 15 December 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42694
MSN: 18259142
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (60S)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (1S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing attempt with crosswinds gusting to 16 knots, he descended steeply from above the proper glide path, and that over the end of the runway the winds 'stopped gusting.' He stated that his touchdown was 'kind of hard', misaligned, and with excessive speed. He initiated a go-around, remained in the pattern, and performed a second, uneventful landing. The airplane did not initially appear damaged to him, but a subsequent airframe inspection by a mechanic revealed substantial structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's touchdown with an excessive rate of descent. Factors included gusty crossiwnds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA054

Location