Accident Ercoupe 415C N87226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356409

Date:Saturday 14 December 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87226
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDW)
Destination airport:Dumas, TX (KDUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine lost power without warning as he retarded the throttle to 2,250 RPM, while leveling at 5,500 feet. The pilot attempted without success to restart the engine, and he elected to execute a forced landing to a road. Traffic conditions on the road prevented its use for a forced landing, so the pilot selected a field adjacent to the road that was covered with mesquite shrubs and clumps of bear grass. The pilot further stated that the selected field turned out to be rough and uneven. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the #1 exhaust valve head had separated from the valve stem, resulting in internal damage to the respective cylinder, piston, intake valve, and push rods.

Probable Cause: failure of the #1 exhaust valve, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing on rough/uneven terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA063

Location