Accident Mooney M-20G N6868N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356415

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6868N
MSN: 680123
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was a dark night, and the airplane, with its landing, belly strobe, and navigation lights on, was taxiing north on the taxiway for takeoff on runway 14. A pickup truck traveling south on the taxiway struck the left wing tip of the airplane. The driver of the pickup stated that she saw one headlight and assumed the oncoming traffic was a motorcycle. She further stated that she identified the traffic as an airplane immediately prior to the collision and applied the brakes, but was unable to avoid hitting the airplane.

Probable Cause: The driver of the vehicle's failure to maintain clearance from the taxiing airplane. A factor was the dark night light condition which resulted in the driver's delayed visual identification of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2017 N6833N Private 0 near Flagler Beach, Palm coast, FL sub
Inflight smoke

Location