Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6955D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356420

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6955D
MSN: 22-4884
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a straight-in approach to the runway with a crosswind from the left. After touchdown during the landing roll, the left wing was raised, and the right wing tip then contacted the runway. The airplane then yawed to the right, and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collapse of the nose gear. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2001 N6955D Private 0 Pomaria, SC sub