Accident Lake LA-4 N7632L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356424

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7632L
MSN: 405
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 30 miles from the airport, the airplane encountered snow and then approximately '...10 miles out encountered freezing rain/sleet/snow.' According to the pilot, '...airplane was flying poorly because of ice but still controllable. At one point need[ed] substantial right rudder to maintain level flight. Decided to approach high since I know the stall speed would be higher with the ice. Normal approach in this airplane is 70 MPH over the numbers. I crossed the numbers [around] 82 MPH.' The pilot stated that while on final approach for runway 23 the winds shifted from 230 degrees to 320 degrees '...with hard buffeting gusts over the hills to my right. As soon as the airplane went into ground effect it stopped flying - came down hard on the left main - I applied some power to regain control - the plane came down hard just off the runway in soft soil....' Subsequently, the airplane came to a stop after collided with a parked airplane and a hangar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a hangar and parked aircraft. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's encounter with rain, sleet, snow, and icing conditions, and airframe icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA027

Location