Accident Beechcraft A23 N3597R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356428

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3597R
MSN: M-778
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 18, when a 'right crosswind gust lifted his right wing.' The airplane 'was pushed to the left side of the runway,' and the pilot attempted a go-around. He stated that his airplane then impacted a small tree and 'he pulled up and stalled the plane.' The airplane came to rest in a group of small trees and underbrush with the right wing resting on a chain link fence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during the landing, and his failure to remain clear of the tree during the attempted go-around. The crosswind and the proximity of the small tree were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA056

Location