Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N54272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356433

Date:Thursday 5 December 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N54272
MSN: 31-7405422
Total airframe hrs:13498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunapitchuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chevak, AK (VAK)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the right fuel tanks emptied, and he had to shut down the right engine. He elected to make a precautionary landing at Nunapitchuk. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard. The airplane was tracking straight during the initial landing roll until the nose wheel touched the ground. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway. The pilot stated he had a direct 15 knot crosswind from the left.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the low fuel condition, which led to a single engine landing, and the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA012

Location