Accident Piper PA-28-180 N142AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356434

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:New Hudson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N142AV
MSN: 28-8590006
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y47)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off at night, the engine lost total power without warning at approximately 300 to 400 feet. The pilot checked the fuel, carburetor heat, and fuel pump without success of a restart. He turned about 270 degrees before maneuvering to avoid a house. The airplane struck a tree and part of an attached garage. Examination of the engine and aircraft systems did not reveal any discrepancies. The airplane had 2.4 hours of flight time, since the last annual inspection. The temperature and dew point were 32 and 20 degrees. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor icing, but carburetor icing was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA038

Location