Accident Cessna 172M N20024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356436

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1996
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Village Aviation
Registration: N20024
MSN: 17260940
Total airframe hrs:12764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBET)
Destination airport:Napaskiak, AK (PKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were departing on a cross-country on-demand charter flight. The airplane was 120 pounds below maximum gross weight. The pilot departed runway 11, but after lift off, the airplane would not climb. The airplane collided with snow covered tundra terrain about 1/8 mile from the departure end of the runway. The operator indicated the pilot and a mechanic passenger observed the airplane lights flicker on and off, and smelled an odor of overheated electrical wiring. An inspection of the airplane by the FAA did not reveal any mechanical malfunction. The wind conditions at the airport, from just before and just after the accident, varied from 300 to 312 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and resultant failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff. A factor related the accident was: taking off with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1991 N20024 Village Aviation Corp 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location