Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3324W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356437

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1996
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Cooling Aviation
Registration: N3324W
MSN: 32-158
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claverack, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnston, NY (N27)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route at 9500 feet, after about 20 minutes of level flight, the engine power decreased to below idle rpm. The fuel flow had been 13 gallons per hour (gph) until the power loss occurred, but after the power loss, the flow was 28 gph. The outside air temperature was -20 degrees Celsius. The pilot's attempts to regain power, including the use of carburetor heat, were unsuccessful. He made a forced landing in a field. The pilot, an aircraft mechanic, reported that after landing, he inspected the engine. Not finding any discrepancy, he started the engine 'which ran good.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA027

Location