Accident Cessna 177 N30255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356438

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1996
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30255
MSN: 17701153
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Regan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvey, ND (ND17)
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather forecast in the morning for a flight initiated in the afternoon. While en route he encountered low clouds short of his destination. He called the airport of intended landing and found that the existing weather was instrument meteorological conditions. He descended through a hole in the clouds in an attempt to locate visual instrument conditions, was unable to do so, and made an emergency landing on unsuitable terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather. Factors were clouds, the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, his poor evaluation of the weather, and the encounter with unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1997 N30255 Charles D. Coffman 1 Fort Leonardwood, MO w/o

Location