Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9545J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356440

Date:Sunday 1 December 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Edig Executive Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N9545J
MSN: 28-3693
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarloaf Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:Ft Luaderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine lost power, and the pilot elected to land on a road. As the airplane touched down the left wing struck the brush on the side of the road, veered left, and turned 180 degrees opposite the direction of travel. Witnesses reported seeing black smoke coming from the engine before impact. The airplane's engine was disassembled, and the examination revealed that the No. 3 connecting rod cap had become detached from the crankshaft assembly, resulting in external damage to the engine. In addition, the remaining connecting rod assemblies were found to be incorrectly installed, and the nuts were all found opposite end down. The No. 2 and No. 4 assemblies were found to be loose.

Probable Cause: a complete loss of engine power due to a disconnected connecting rod cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA032