Accident Cessna 172L N3853Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35646

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Mohammad R. Darvishian
Registration: N3853Q
MSN: 17259953
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macclenny, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA (KTBR)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot conducted a VFR cross country flight. Neither a flight plan was filed nor was a weather briefing obtained. Visibility of 2 miles in smoke and haze was reported at 1855 and 1955 hours at reporting station 13 miles to the ast of the crash site. The student pilot encountered instrument flight conditions. The airplane collided with tress and terrain fatally injuring the pilot and one passenger. The student pilot had recorded a total of 2 hours of simulated instrument flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing factors were, haze/smoke, the student pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, the student pilot's lack of total experience in type operation, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA050

Location