Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N85JV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356503

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85JV
MSN: 408701401
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstone, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they saw the airplane takeoff from runway 22, in a shallow climb, and the engine sputtered and quit. The airplane rocked side to side, then started turning right, then rolled left until it was inverted. The airplane struck the ground inverted about 150 feet off the right side of the runway. There was about 1500 feet of runway remaining when the engine stopped and the airplane turned right. No reason was found for the loss of engine lost power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control (stall) and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA017

Location