Accident MiG-15UTI N271JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356505

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1996
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Evergreen Ventures Inc.
Registration: N271JM
MSN: IA242271
Total airframe hrs:2845 hours
Engine model:Klimov RD-450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard in a soft dirt field, 200 feet short of the threshold, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot said that during the precautionary landing to purchase fuel, he was distracted looking for another airplane in the traffic pattern and he also had some difficulty operating a hand-held radio.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed. A related factor was his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA333

Location