Accident Ayres SCORPION EXECUTIVE N3903C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356508

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Ayres SCORPION EXECUTIVE
Owner/operator:Robert Chapel
Registration: N3903C
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 14S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Vale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44N)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (SP) was hover taxiing his helicopter. The SP said that during a subsequent climb to 300 feet, the helicopter felt 'heavy and anemic.' He also said '... the helicopter was exhibiting flight characteristics I didn't like....' The helicopter traveled past the taxiway end, and the SP decided to do a circuit in the pattern. He said when he attempted a left turn, the helicopter started to lose altitude. He also stated that flight control problems required him to performed an emergency landing. During the emergency landing, the helicopter impacted a chain link fence, and the main rotor blade struck a cherry picker (vehicular equipment). Examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact abnormalities with the engine or flight controls. The SP did not have a solo endorsement for the flight. His reported total flight experience in helicopters was 41 hours, of which, 1 hour was in this make and model of helicopter.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted in a subsequent emergency landing and collision with a fence and a cherry picker (vehicle). A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's lack of experience in the type helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA015

Location