Accident Hughes 369F N630N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356510

Date:Monday 4 November 1996
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas
Registration: N630N
MSN: 0004F
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The test pilot made a successful preplanned autorotation to a runway in the test helicopter for certification purposes. The aircraft was operated at a designed maximum gross weight to establish a height velocity curve for future operations in high density altitudes. During the ground slide, the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom. Various combinations of engineering design and the 'blowback' phenomena allowed the retreating main rotor blades to tilt downward and contact the tail boom.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded main rotor blade to tail boom contact due to a 'blowback' phenomena after a successful preplanned autorotation by the pilot to a high density altitude airport with a test aircraft designed at a maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1996 N630N McDonnell Douglas 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub
12 February 2004 N630N MD Helicopters, Inc. 0 Mesa, AZ sub

Location