Accident Cessna 177A N30614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356513

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:William Walters
Registration: N30614
MSN: 17701361
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIRK)
Destination airport:(KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been flying about 3 minutes when the pilot heard a slapping sound. This sound was followed by a windshield covered with oil, a violent shake from the engine, and smoke in the cockpit. The pilot made a forced landing in field. When the nosewheel touched the field's surface, the airplane nosed over onto its back. An examination of the engine revealed the #2 rod was broken at its crankshaft attachment point. The crankshaft journal was black/blue in color and had multiple grooves around its surface. The bearing was the separated in many pieces of various sizes. These pieces were also black/blue in color. According to the pilot, the engine was overhauled 224 hours before the accident. Paperwork associated with the overhaul showed that the engine was being disassembled due to metal chips in the oil filter and a spun connecting rod bearing on cylinder #3. The engine's overhaul was its first since it was new.

Probable Cause: an improper maintenance overhaul by company maintenance personnel which led to a bearing failure. The soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA021

Location