Accident Cessna 150 N3008J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356516

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3008J
MSN: 15061108
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2815 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the airplane on his farm in an area which he normally did not use for takeoffs and landing. During the landing roll, the airplane contacted a one foot high, two foot wide rock, which resulted in the nose gear shearing from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain on which to land the airplane. A factor relating with the accident was: the large rock, which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA023

Location