Accident Bell 206L-3 N937R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356517

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Mountain States Telephone Co.
Registration: N937R
MSN: 51255
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1754 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancos, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the helicopter was facing west on a 15 feet x 30 feet landing area. The wind was from the south at about 5 to 10 knots. The pilot lifted the helicopter to a 5 foot hover, then made a left pedal turn to face into the wind. He then heard a loud noise and felt a vibration through the pedals. The pilot made a 'hovering autorotation,' landed, and shut down the engine. Inspection disclosed the tail rotor had struck a nearby windsock.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the windsock, during a hover/pedal-turn after lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA034

Location