Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356519

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81435
MSN: 28-8016363
Total airframe hrs:7063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner reported that the student pilot was conducting traffic pattern training when he experienced a total loss of engine power while on final approach. The student pilot reported that he completed the before landing check that included the application of carburetor heat. After he turned on to the final approach leg the student pilot noticed that the engine had quit. During the forced landing roll the airplane collided with two parked vehicles. The examination of the aircraft at the accident site failed to disclose a mechanical problem. A subsequent functional check of the engine disclosed that it operated normally throughout all power ranges. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA015

Location