Accident Bell 206B-3 N2043B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356522

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2043B
MSN: 3355
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13260 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creole, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was equipped with a 100 foot long line and an aluminum basket for transporting seismic equipment. The pilot arrived at a loading zone and began the daily flights. Total flight time for the day was about 2 hours. After the pilot completed the day's activities, the helicopter was to be repositioned to a different loading zone, where mechanics were to perform maintenance checks before the next day's flights. The pilot started the takeoff without checking the belly hook for the external line. He stated that he forgot that the long line and basket (aluminum mesh 4 feet x 5 feet x 3 feet) were still attached to the helicopter. During takeoff, the helicopter was about 50 to 60 feet above the ground, when the basket hung on a fence. The helicopter was then pulled down to the ground, and it came to rest on its right side. Damage occurred to the main rotors and drive train. The pilot was wearing a helmet, and the helicopters' fuel system was equipped with spill safe fittings.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to remove the 100 foot long line and the external cargo basket from the helicopter before takeoff, and/or his failure to ensure that clearance/altitude was maintained from the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA030

Location