Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 N120JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356523

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Soho Air, Inc.
Registration: N120JD
MSN: 31-8152179
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mccomb, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMCB)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested that the aircraft be fueled with 40 gallons of 100LL avgas. The lineman fueled the aircraft with 40 gallons of Jet-A fuel. This made the total fuel on board about 80 gallons (about a 50 percent to 50 percent mixture of avgas and Jet-A). The pilot signed the fuel receipt, which indicated Jet-A fuel, and then departed. The lineman did not observe the pilot perform a preflight inspection. Both engines lost power after takeoff, and a forced landing was made in a field. The aircraft was equipped with restricted fuel ports to prevent this type of misfueling; however, the fuel pump (from which N120JD was fueled) was not equipped with the respective large size nozzle that was designed to prevent the problem.

Probable Cause: the lineman's fueling of the aircraft with the wrong type fuel, the pilot's failure to verify the type of fuel added to the aircraft before flight, and failure of the refueling facility to be equipped with the proper fuel nozzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97IA016

Location