Accident Cessna 188B N731BQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356524

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731BQ
MSN: 18802771T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3968 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocilla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power as he maneuvered for a swath run. The pilot selected a cotton field adjacent to the field that he was spraying for the forced landing. The examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem. No fuel was recovered from the aircraft fuel system; however, the fuel bladder was damaged and a small quantity of fuel was reportedly spilled in the bottom of the wing assembly. According to the Cessna 188B flight manual, two gallons of fuel are unusable in the aircraft fuel system. During a functional check of the engine assembly, the engine started and operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately preflight and plan the fuel required for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2011 PR-AAK Brisa Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Ijui-Rs w/o

Location