Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6756K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356525

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B&h Flying Service Inc.,
Registration: N6756K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5482 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeyville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shorterville, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the turnaround of the fourth swath run when he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a forced landing area, he dumped the load, and established an approach to the field. As the pilot continued the approach, he realized that he could not make the field, therefore he decided to land the airplane in the tops of trees. He slowed the airplane to five miles per hour above the stall speed and settled into the trees. The subsequent examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem, however, the review of engine maintenance information disclosed that the engine had been in service for 2033 hours since the last overhaul. The recommended time between overhauls is 1200 hours; this is not a mandatory requirement. A review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA011

Location