Accident Bede BD-5B N169DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356526

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169DS
MSN: 29
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (KIWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he was doing touch-and-go operations, the engine overheated and lost power during the takeoff initial climb. He landed in flat desert terrain, and the landing gear collapsed as the airplane touched down in soft soil. Responding bystanders and fire personnel stated that fuel was leaking from the aircraft as they arrived. A responding FAA inspector stated that on his arrival, several hours after the accident, the coolant temperature gauge was pegged above the redline limit. The inspector reported that the cylinder interiors exhibited evidence of high heat. No determination was made regarding the cooling system.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb, due to an undetermined cooling system malfunction. A related factor was: soft terrain in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA028

Location