Accident Hughes 369 N9251f,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356530

Date:Monday 28 October 1996
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Ironrange Aviation
Registration: N9251f
MSN: 250704S
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vestaburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just dropped off a load off christmas trees, and was relocating the helicopter from the north side of a field to the south side when the rotor blades of the helicopter contacted power lines. One witness reported that he heard no abnormal engine noises coming from the helicopter, before the accident. Another witness reported that the pilot appeared to duck just before the helicopter contacted the wires. An on-scene investigation of the airframe and engine did not reveal any abnormalities.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA016

Location