Accident Cessna 172N N5535R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356533

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5535R
MSN: 17253117
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1306 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brockport, NY (7G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a grass runway when the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, he conducted the final approach at a speed of 65 mph with 30 degrees of flaps. During the landing roll, the airplane touched down a few feet off the runway center, and the pilot indicated that he did not hold full back (up) elevator. The airplane then crossed a soft spot, about 200 yards down the runway, and nosed over. The pilot further reported, that landing on the center of the runway, firmer ground, and holding full up elevator would have helped prevent the accident. Also, he indicated that the runway conditions were dry with a light wind from the south, and that there was no malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper soft field landing technique, which allowed a nose over during the landing rollout. Soft terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA008

Location