Accident Rutan Long-EZ N812EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35654

Date:Sunday 3 July 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N812EZ
MSN: 195
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Captiva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg , FL (PIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION ABOUT 1/2 MILE AWAY AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET. IT APPEARED TO BE TRAVELLING IN EXCESS OF 80 KTS AND THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT STRIKE THE WATER IN A GRADUAL DESCENT. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE OR FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS FOUND IN THE RECOVERED WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43841