Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1178X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356540

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1178X
MSN: 28-7505220
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:(08C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the approach to runway 32, he encountered a crosswind. On initial touchdown, the nose landing gear of the airplane impacted on the runway and the airplane exited the side of the runway. Winds at an airport 14 miles to the east southeast of the accident, 56 minutes after the accident, were reported to be 180 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA014

Location