Accident Cessna 152 N757CU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356541

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern School Of Aeronau
Registration: N757CU
MSN: 15279640
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) reported that the dual student flared prematurely (too high above the runway) during landing. The student was advised to reduce power. Simultaneously, the student reduced power and pushed the yoke forward, lowering the nose of the airplane, abruptly. The nose wheel struck the runway before the instructor could take control of the airplane. The airplane bounced, then was landed. During the landing, the nose wheel collapsed as it was lowered to the runway.

Probable Cause: premature flare by the dual student, and his improper remedial action to correct the flare; and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA008

Location