Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9020J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356545

Date:Thursday 24 October 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N9020J
MSN: 28-3048
Total airframe hrs:5690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSTK)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said she knew the starter was 'weak' because the engine had previously been started by turning the propeller by hand. When the pilot and her passenger prepared to depart, the engine would not start. An airport employee, who said 'it's been two or three years' since he had 'propped' an engine, offered to turn the propeller by hand. While hand-propping to start the engine, the propeller struck his head, inflicting a serious injury.

Probable Cause: improper starting procedure used by the airport employee. Factors relating to the accident were: the inoperative starter, and failure of the pilot to seek proper assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 2002 N9020J Kevin Lebaron 0 Vernal, Utah sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location