Accident Beechcraft S35 N881T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356547

Date:Thursday 24 October 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N881T
MSN: 7764
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:(6F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the arrival approach at the private sod/grass airport, the field was circled twice in order to survey the landing area. The pilot observed that the entire grass field including the runway had been mowed and the runway was not marked. Trees were observed at the approach end of the runway and an upslope of 25 degrees for the landing threshold was noted. During the landing roll left of the center line of the sod/grass runway, the left wing struck a fence and a steel corner post and the wing separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that he did not see the fence parallel to runway 25 (3,000 feet long and 100 feet wide).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to maintain clearance from the fence. A factor was the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA025

Location