Accident Piper PA-18 N3939Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356548

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation
Registration: N3939Z
MSN: 18-7785
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor-pilot reported that the airspeed was a 'little fast' during the landing transition. At touchdown the airplane started veering right. Then the student overcorrected and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left. The instructor-pilot reported that he came on the controls; the airplane entered a ground loop and the left wing impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the instructor-pilot's inadequate supervision by not taking timely action after the student started losing directional control. A factor was the loss of directional control by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA013

Location