Accident Cessna 172F N5130F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356549

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1996
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5130F
MSN: 17252881
Total airframe hrs:6340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNC)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner changed the engine oil and cleaned the oil screen 1 week before the accident but he did not perform an engine run-up after to check for oil leaks. The morning of the accident before takeoff he taxied the airplane in a circuit, stopped and checked for oil leaks but did not observe an oil stain on the ground in front of his hangar. He taxied to the runway, performed an engine run-up, then performed a 360-degree clearing turn before taking off. After takeoff while climbing through 1,200 feet, the oil pressure and engine rpm's began dropping. He initiated a turn to return to the airport and the engine quit. He executed a forced landing onto the roof of a supermarket. Examination of the engine compartment revealed that the oil temperature probe securing nut was loose. Additionally, only residual oil remained in the engine crankcase. Examination of the taxi route and the engine run-up area revealed oil stains on the ground. Oil was also observed externally on the bottom of the fuselage from the engine compartment to the tail.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance servicing of the airplane during an oil change by the owner/pilot for his failure to secure the oil temperature probe securing nut. Also, inadequate maintenance of the airplane by the owner/pilot for his failure to operate the engine with the engine cowling removed following the oil change to check for oil leaks. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA010

Location