ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35655
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-1985 |
Time: | 11:16 |
Type: |  Cessna 421C |
Owner/operator: | Hmgs |
Registration: | N5473G |
C/n / msn: | 421C-0220 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kennesaw, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Marietta, GA (8A4) |
Destination airport: | St.Petersburg, FL (PIE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER ON # 2 ENG SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF. THE ACFT CRASHED AND BURNED IN A WOODED AREA SEVERAL MILES SW OF THE ARPT. THE # 2 ENG WAS SEVERLY DAMAGED IN THE FIRE. NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION COULD BE DOCUMENTED. EXAMINATION OF THE PROP DID NOT REVEAL DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH THAT USUALLY FOUND WHEN A PROP IS IN THE FEATHERED POSITION. THE FLAP JACK SCREW WAS FOUND IN THE 10-15 DEG POSITION. BOTH ENG HAD A HISTORY OF SHUT DOWN AT LOW PWR SETTINGS DURING TAXI. THE # 2 ENG HAD 'BURBLED' DURING THE PREVIOUS FLT AND THE # 1 ENG SHUT DOWN AFTER LDG. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36970_