Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3461A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356550

Date:Monday 21 October 1996
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3461A
MSN: 22-1735
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Piper did not maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing in a crosswind. The airplane departed the runway on the left side, and the right main landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA018

Location