Accident Piper PA-32-260 N56155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356552

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56155
MSN: 32-7300053
Total airframe hrs:1007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mancelona, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4Y4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during initial climb the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but was unable to do so. He made a forced landing in unsuitable terrain. A postaccident examination of the mechanical fuel pump found that the actuator arm was worn and fuel pressure and volume were not sufficient to maintain engine power. There is no manufacturer's requirement for inspection of the fuel pump during its service life. The pump had accumulated 1,007 hours.

Probable Cause: the worn fuel system pump (actuator arm). A factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA012

Location