Incident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 1244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356559

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:520 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chudovsky District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 28, 1942, during a Combat Mission LaGG-3 of 520 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Chudovsky District, Novgorod Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Viktor Timofeevich Filippov, was safe.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2013.

Sources:

https://krasnaya-zvezda.ucoz.com/forum/2-53-1