Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N15VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356569

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1996
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Sun West Aviation
Registration: N15VZ
MSN: 11035
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during flight, the nose gear dropped from the wheel well, he noted the hydraulic pressure had dropped to 600 psi, & the landing gear in-transit light illuminated. He said he accomplished emergency procedures, but was unable get the main landing gear to lock in the down position. The main landing gear collapsed during touchdown, & the belly of the airplane was damaged. The brake & landing gear systems were powered by 2 engine driven pumps (1 on each engine) & an auxillary (electrical) pump. For backup operation, gas pressure from an emergency nitrogen storage cylinder was continuously provided to a 2nd set of main gear actuators to provide pressure for main gear extension. During gear retraction, nitrogen was compressed back into the nitrogen cylinder. During extension, hydraulic pressure & nitrogen pressure work together to extend the main gear. After the accident, a hydraulic fluid leak was found at a hydraulic line fitting on the right main landing gear brake system, but no other leak was found. The leak was repaired, & the landing gear was functionally checked; the retraction & extension cycle functioned normally, & no system fault was found. No reason was found to explain why gas pressure from the emergency nitrogen storage cylinder did not lock the main gear in the down position.

Probable Cause: failure of the main landing gear to fully engage in the down-and-locked position for undetermined reason(s). Loss of hydraulic pressure to the main gear for undetermined reasons(s) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA019

Location